Contact us online or call (904) 447-1937 to discuss your questions or concerns today.
Individual Attention Professional Representation

Jacksonville Work Visa Attorney

Dedicated Legal Help for Business & Employment Visas

Individuals from foreign countries can be employed in the U.S. on a temporary or permanent basis by small businesses, corporations, universities, hospitals, sports facilities, entertainment industries, and other professional groups. This usually begins with a sponsorship by a U.S. employer.

At the Law Office of Joanne M. Fakhre, we handle a variety of work visas for a wide variety of organizations, from small startups and entertainment groups to religious organizations and major corporations since 2006.

Work directly with a Jacksonville work visa lawyer to ensure that the process for your group is accurately and responsibly prepared, documented, and followed up. Contact Ms. Fakhre today for a consultation about your case.

Trust your employment-based work visa to the Law Office of Joanne M. Fakhre. Call (904) 447-1937 today. We can consult with you either in person, over the phone, or via Skype.

Nonimmigrant Work Visas

There are many different employment-based nonimmigrant visa categories that allow employers to hire and petition for foreign nationals to work in specific jobs for a limited or specific period of time, depending on the visa category.

Other nonimmigrant visa categories, such as the E2 investment visa, allow the foreign national to invest in a business in the United States.

Our firm handles nonimmigrant visas for:

  • E-1: Treaty Traders
  • E-2: Treaty Investor
  • E-3: Certain Specialty Occupational Professionals from Australia
  • H1-B: Professional Worker Specialty Occupations
  • L1-A: Executives or Managers
  • L1-B: Specialized Worker
  • O-1A: Individuals with Extraordinary Ability in the Sciences, Education, Business, or Athletics
  • O-1B: Individuals with Extraordinary Ability in the Arts or in the Motion Picture or Television Industry
  • P-1A: Members of an Athletic Team or Internationally Recognized Athlete
  • P-1B: Members of an Internationally Recognized Entertainment Group
  • P-2: Individual Performer or Part of a Group Entering to Perform on a Reciprocal Exchange Program
  • P-3: Artist or Entertainer Coming to Be Part of a Culturally Unique Program
  • Q-1: Cultural Exchange Visitor
  • R-1: Temporary Nonimmigrant Religious Workers
  • TN / NAFTA: Canadians or Mexicans Who Work in Certain Occupations as Part of the NAFTA Treaty

Should your employment-based visa not fall into the above categories, let Ms. Fakhre provide you with the appropriate legal options available to you to resolve your matter.

Immigrant Petitions

A foreign national can become a legal permanent resident based on a self-petition Employment or Investment. Self-petitions are available to individuals with extraordinary ability or those who have been granted a National Interest Waiver.

Below are the various options for applying for a green card through employment:

  • EB–1 Extraordinary Ability EB–1(A), Outstanding Professors and Researchers EB–1(B), and Multinational Managers or Executives EB–1(C).
  • EB–2 Professionals with advanced degrees or its equivalent (EB–2A), individuals who have exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business who will substantially benefit the United States (EB–2B), and individuals with exceptional ability, whose employment in the United States would greatly benefit the nation (EB–1C). These individuals are granted a National Interest Waiver (NIV).
  • EB–3 Skilled workers, professionals, and other workers requires a job offer by a U.S. employer willing to sponsor the employee by first filing a Labor Certification application with the Department of Labor. The Labor Certification determines whether qualified U.S. workers can fill the position. If there are none, and the Labor Certification is approved, then the employer may sponsor the employee for their green card by filing Form I–140, Petition for Alien Worker and the employee files for the green card when a visa number becomes available.
  • EB–4 Special Immigrants encompasses religious workers. Although a permanent job offer is required, a Labor Certification is not.
  • EB–5 Immigrant Investors provides foreign investors with a way to obtain a green card when they make an investment of at least $100,000 to finance a business in the United States. Another option is for immigrant investors to invest $500,000 in certain government-designated areas. These investments must produce at least 10 jobs for U.S. workers. Our investment visa attorney is fully versed in all of the requirements and documentation needed to apply for this visa.

Consular Processing & Adjustment of Status

Our Jacksonville immigration lawyer provides dedicated legal help in handling consular processing for those individuals outside the United States seeking nonimmigrant or immigrant visas.

For those foreign nationals who are already in the United States, and eligible to become legal permanent residents, an Adjustment of Status (AOS) application can be filed. Our office is here to help you in understanding and pursuing an AOS or finding other legal options should this not be available to you.

Based in Florida, we work with individuals all over the world. Contact us at (904) 447-1937 for honest answers to your questions and to begin the legal process.

Immigration Compliance for Business Owners

In today’s increasingly global economy, many business owners and corporations seek to find and hire qualified personnel worldwide. Such business owners must follow all of the rules and regulations set forth by the Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) and remain compliant throughout the duration of their foreign-born employees’ stay. Applications for immigrant and nonimmigrant visas can be complicated and many classifications exist under U.S. law, whose requirements and processing must be followed to the letter.

Under U. S. immigration law, employers are allowed only to employ individuals who may legally work in the United States. Form I–9, Employment Eligibility Verification, must be used to certify that the employer has reviewed the work eligibility of the employee within three business days from the date the employment began.

Employees must provide original documents for Form I-9, the only exception being a certified birth certificate. Penalties are applied to employers ranging from $100 to $1,000 for missing or incomplete forms. Additionally, workplace audits and I–9 inspections have become commonplace. Therefore, it is recommended that employers have I–9 files reviewed annually. Ms. Fakhre can assist you in reviewing your I–9 forms to ensure workplace compliance.

Call our Jacksonville work visa attorney today for a consultation about your case. Fill out our online contact form or dial (904) 447-1937.

Client Testimonials

The Opinions that Matter Most
  • “I don't believe I could have made a better decision when I chose Joanne M. Fakhre to guide me through this difficult process.”

    Pasquale M.
  • “I trust her implicitly.”

    Jacqueline G.
  • “I won't forget what she did for me because I can live in United State without any problem as a resident and apply to join a school and build my life her”

    Ahmed
  • “She is honest, understanding and compassionate.”

    Lisa Y.
  • “I became a proud US citizen without any challenges due to all the help and guidance I received from Joanne.”

    Shakti
  • “If you are looking for the top attorney, you have come to the good address.”

    Talal G.
  • “There are many others who will make errors in your cases, but she is really different. ”

    MH&NAJ
  • “I am very happy for this successful outcome and I will highly recommend your immigration services to any friend or family member that needs it.”

    Praseena
  • “Above and beyond!”

    Anwar S.

Dedicated Legal Representation

Our Commitment to You
  • Customized Approach to Every Immigration Case

  • An Attorney Who Understands the Immigrant Experience

  • Compassionate & Understanding Representation

  • Continuous & Prompt Updates on Your Case

  • Strong Testimonials from Previous Clients

  • Personal & Professional Interaction with Clients

  • Selective Case Process for Sufficient Attention

  • Direct Attorney Access throughout Your Case

  • Avvo 10
  • Florida Association for Women Lawyers
  • The Florida Bar Seal
  • American Immigration Lawyers Association
  • Lawyer of the Year 2016 - Florida Association for Women Lawyers
  • The Navy League of the United States
  • Catholic Lawyers Guild of the Diocese of St. Augustine